Back

Amanda Gish

Voice Actor

Amanda Gish is an American voice actress and singer who provides the English dub voice of Kinoko Komori in My Hero Academia, part of an anime dubbing career built with studios like Funimation and Crunchyroll.

Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: American
Text Size

My Hero Academia Role

Gish voices Kinoko Komori, a member of Class 1-B whose Mushroom Quirk lets her grow and launch spores, across multiple seasons of the English dub of My Hero Academia, including its third, fifth, and sixth seasons plus the final season. The recurring role has made her a familiar presence in the show's large supporting cast of students.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Gish has built a broad dubbing resume beyond My Hero Academia, voicing the Witch in Goblin Slayer, Eleanor Chalet in Akashic Records of Bastard Magic Instructor, Kinuho Wannai in A Certain Scientific Railgun T, and Cecile in In Another World With My Smartphone, along with dozens of other English-language anime credits.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who does Amanda Gish voice in My Hero Academia?

Amanda Gish voices Kinoko Komori, a member of Class 1-B whose Mushroom Quirk lets her grow and launch spores. The role recurs across multiple seasons of the English dub, including the third, fifth, and sixth seasons plus the final season.

What other anime has Amanda Gish been in?

Amanda Gish has voiced the Witch in Goblin Slayer, Eleanor Chalet in Akashic Records of Bastard Magic Instructor, and Kinuho Wannai in A Certain Scientific Railgun T. She also voices Cecile in In Another World With My Smartphone, alongside dozens of other English-language anime credits.

What studios has Amanda Gish recorded anime dubs for?

Amanda Gish has built her dubbing career with studios including Funimation and Crunchyroll. That studio work spans her role as Kinoko Komori in My Hero Academia and her many other English-language anime credits.

What other talent does Amanda Gish have besides voice acting?

Beyond providing the voice of Kinoko Komori in My Hero Academia, Amanda Gish also works as a singer. That combination of singing and voice acting runs alongside her broader career in English-language anime dubbing.

When was Amanda Gish born?

Amanda Gish was born in 1985 and has built a career as both a voice actress and singer. She is best known to My Hero Academia fans as the voice of Kinoko Komori.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.