Back

Michie Tomizawa

Voice Actor

Voice actress and singer Michie Tomizawa, active in Japanese anime since the early 1980s, has a role within the original Japanese voice cast of One Piece, the Toei Animation series.

Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: Japanese
Years Active: 1983-present
Text Size

One Piece Role

Michie Tomizawa lent her voice to the original Japanese broadcast of One Piece, produced by Toei Animation, taking on a part within the sprawling cast built up over the anime's decades-long run. The credit sits within a much longer career of Japanese anime voice work that stretches back to the early 1980s.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Tomizawa was born in 1961 in the town of Maruko, within Nagano Prefecture, and grew up nearby in Shinmachi, Gunma. She has worked across acting, voice acting and singing since the early 1980s, building one of the more varied careers among her generation of Japanese performers.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Michie Tomizawa?

Michie Tomizawa is a Japanese voice actress and singer who has worked in the entertainment industry since the early 1980s. She was born in 1961 and has built a career spanning acting, voice acting, and singing.

What is Michie Tomizawa's connection to One Piece?

Michie Tomizawa lent her voice to the original Japanese broadcast of One Piece, produced by Toei Animation, taking on a part within the show's sprawling cast. The credit sits within a career of Japanese anime voice work stretching back to the early 1980s.

Where was Michie Tomizawa born?

Michie Tomizawa was born in 1961 in the town of Maruko, within Nagano Prefecture. She has worked in the Japanese entertainment industry since the early 1980s.

Where did Michie Tomizawa grow up?

Michie Tomizawa grew up in Shinmachi, within Gunma, after being born nearby in Nagano Prefecture. This upbringing preceded her decades long career in Japanese acting and voice work.

What kind of career has Michie Tomizawa had?

Michie Tomizawa has built a varied career spanning acting, voice acting, and singing. She has worked continuously across these disciplines since the early 1980s, one of the more varied careers among her generation of Japanese performers.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.