Back

Dai-Gurren

Item

The Dai-Gurren is the red flagship of Team Dai-Gurren, converted from the captured Beastmen fortress once known as the Dai-Gunzan. A walking battleship far larger than a standard Gunmen, it carries the brigade as their mobile home through the war.

Type: walking battleship
Former Name: Dai-Gunzan
Japanese Name: ダイグレン
Last Appearance: Episode 15
First Appearance: Episode 7 (as Dai-Gunzan), Episode 9
Text Size

Overview

The Dai-Gurren is the brigade's roving flagship, taken from Lordgenome's forces after starting life as the Dai-Gunzan under the general Thymilph. It is essentially a battleship on legs, dwarfing conventional Gunmen, and once Simon breaks in and claims it, the crew renames it and refits the interior for their own use. The Beastmen, for their part, keep referring to it by its original title.

Text Size

Function

In its raw form the vessel is a battleship raised on legs, sized many times beyond an ordinary Gunmen and clad in thick armor studded with artillery turrets. Arms mounted on its control tower open into hangar launchers that fling its stored Gunmen toward the fight. Visually it echoes a scaled-down Super Galaxy Dai-Gurren, with the tower standing in for the Gunman's face and legs beneath, a knife anchor and twin thrusters replacing the figurehead at the bow, and cannons ranged along the deck and the tower's shoulders.

Because Simon destroyed the original tower with Lagann during the takeover, a new one was fitted and the whole hull repainted red, giving the captured machine a look all its own.

Text Size

Notable Users

Under the general Thymilph the machine began as the Dai-Gunzan, a Beastmen fortress in Lordgenome's service. Simon's infiltration flips it to the rebellion, after which it is renamed and rebuilt for the brigade. Dayakka Littner captains the ship, and Gabal Docker also serves aboard.

The vessel carries the brigade as flagship and living quarters through the early stretch of the war, its service ending at the battle of Teppelin, where the crew detonates the hull and ejects the surviving section before the machine falls silent.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What happened to the original Dai-Gunzan?

The Dai-Gurren was originally the Dai-Gunzan, a Beastmen fortress under the general Thymilph, until Simon infiltrated and captured it, after which the crew renamed and rebuilt it as the Dai-Gurren.

What is the Dai-Gurren?

The Dai-Gurren is the red flagship of Team Dai-Gurren, a walking battleship far larger than a standard Gunmen that carries the brigade as their mobile home through the war.

How is the Dai-Gurren armed?

The Dai-Gurren is clad in thick armor studded with artillery turrets, and arms mounted on its control tower open into hangar launchers that fling its stored Gunmen toward the fight.

Who commands the Dai-Gurren?

Dayakka Littner captains the Dai-Gurren, with Gabal Docker also serving aboard the ship.

How does the Dai-Gurren's story end?

At the battle of Teppelin, the crew of the Dai-Gurren deliberately detonates the hull and ejects the surviving section before the ship falls silent.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Dai-Gurren? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.