Back
Official cover art of Chapter 97
Cover art © HERO, Daisuke Hagiwara / Square Enix. Not an original work of Daddy Jim Headquarters. Displayed for editorial commentary and review purposes.

Chapter 97

Manga ChapterCh. 97

Going by the title Dare, this ninety-seventh chapter of the Horimiya manga sits among the pages of volume 13. Its exact contents remain unlogged, leaving its heading and its neighboring chapters as the anchors for its place in the series.

Volume: 13
Previous Chapter: Chapter 96
Next Chapter: Chapter 98
Text Size

Summary

Dare is the ninety-seventh chapter of the Horimiya manga and is filed within volume 13. No detailed retelling of its events exists on record, so the dependable information is confined to the title, the numbering, and its slot in the collected volume.

Text Size

Key Events

Placed in reading order, the chapter arrives right after Cold Day and passes forward into The Hori Thing, the ninety-eighth installment. Those two neighbors mark its position inside the volume 13 portion of the manga.

Text Size

Notes

Dare is printed with the rest of the volume 13 chapters in that book's release. The heading appears without any recorded Japanese phrasing or romanized version.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Horimiya Chapter 97 titled?

Horimiya Chapter 97 is titled "Dare." It is the ninety-seventh chapter of the manga, collected in volume 13.

What chapter precedes Dare in Horimiya?

Dare arrives right after Chapter 96, "Cold Day," in the Horimiya manga's reading order.

What chapter follows Dare in Horimiya?

Dare passes forward into Chapter 98, "The Hori Thing," within the volume 13 lineup.

Which volume of the Horimiya manga is Chapter 97 collected in?

Chapter 97, "Dare," is collected in volume 13 of the Horimiya manga.

Has the full plot of Horimiya Chapter 97 been documented?

No detailed retelling of Dare's events exists on record, so its title, numbering, and place in volume 13 remain the only confirmed details.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 97? The Horimiya Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Horimiya anime series, manga, and official materials. Horimiya was created by HERO and Daisuke Hagiwara, published by Square Enix, and animated by CloverWorks. All rights to Horimiya and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to CloverWorks and Square Enix.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Square Enix and HERO and Daisuke Hagiwara.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.