Back
Daman Mills

Daman Mills

Voice Actor

American voice actor Daman Mills was cast as Johnny Joestar in the Netflix adaptation of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run, adding to a resume built largely on major anime and game dub roles including Frieza in Dragon Ball Super.

Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: American
Years Active: 2015-present
Text Size

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Role

Mills voices Johnny Joestar, the paralyzed former prodigy jockey at the center of Steel Ball Run, in the Netflix adaptation of the seventh part of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, with the casting announced in February 2026. The role marks a departure from the confident, larger-than-life characters he has typically played, calling instead for a more vulnerable, restrained performance as Johnny works to regain use of his legs during a cross-country horse race.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Mills is most widely recognized for stepping into the role of Frieza in Dragon Ball Super, having understudied original English voice actor Christopher Ayres before fully assuming the part after Ayres passed away in 2021. He has also voiced Jyugo in Nanbaka, Ginshi Shirazu in Tokyo Ghoul:re, and Douglas Bullet in the film One Piece: Stampede, working professionally in anime and game dubbing since 2015.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What characters did Daman Mills voice?

Daman Mills voices Johnny Joestar in the Netflix adaptation of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run, Frieza in Dragon Ball Super, Jyugo in Nanbaka, and Ginshi Shirazu in Tokyo Ghoul:re.

When did Daman Mills take over as Frieza?

Mills fully assumed the role of Frieza in Dragon Ball Super after original English voice actor Christopher Ayres passed away in 2021, having understudied Ayres in the part before that.

Who does Daman Mills voice in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure?

Mills voices Johnny Joestar, the paralyzed former prodigy jockey at the center of Steel Ball Run, in the Netflix adaptation of the seventh part of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, with the casting announced in February 2026. The role called for a more vulnerable, restrained performance than the confident characters he has typically played.

What film has Daman Mills appeared in?

Mills also voiced Douglas Bullet in the anime film One Piece: Stampede, a movie credit that stands apart from his run of ongoing television dub roles.

How long has Daman Mills been a voice actor?

Daman Mills has worked professionally in anime and game dubbing since 2015, building a career centered on major anime and game dub roles. He is American by nationality.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.

Daman Mills | JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Wiki | Daddy Jim Headquarters