Back

Maria Napole

Character

Maria Napole is a largehead hairtail mermaid celebrated as the finest singer on Fish-Man Island. Hailed as the realm's number one diva, she performs for the Straw Hats and royalty during the feast at Ryugu Palace.

Japanese Va: Kumiko Mori
Status: Alive
First Appearance (Manga): Chapter 649
Crew & Affiliations: Fish-Man Island
Text Size

Appearance

Full-figured and curvy, Maria Napole sports curly dark hair, full lips, and a lengthy eel-like tail trailing behind her. She accessorizes with hoop earrings and a string of pearls. For her performance she wears a dark gown trimmed with heavy tassels along the arms and hem, cut to flatter her figure.

Text Size

Personality

The story has not yet shown enough of her to describe her character or temperament.

Text Size

Abilities

Her gift is her voice. Ranked the top diva of Fish-Man Island, she sings with such skill that Usopp and Nami fell under her spell at once, and even the restless Luffy sat content to wait quietly for his food while she performed. At Ryugu Palace she serenaded the visiting Straw Hat Pirates and the royal family throughout their meal. Her debut number was titled Dancing of Breams and Plaices, a Japanese expression for lavish hospitality drawn from the tale of Urashima Taro, who was honored at Ryugu Palace with a banquet of prized fish for saving a turtle.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Maria in One Piece?

Maria Napole is a largehead hairtail mermaid celebrated as the finest singer on Fish-Man Island, known for performing for the Straw Hats and royalty at Ryugu Palace.

What is Maria Napole known for?

Maria Napole is known as the top diva of Fish-Man Island, singing with such skill that Usopp and Nami fall under her spell instantly.

What species is Maria Napole?

Maria Napole is a mermaid, specifically a largehead hairtail.

What song does Maria Napole perform for the Straw Hats?

Maria Napole's debut number for the Straw Hats is titled Dancing of Breams and Plaices, a Japanese expression for lavish hospitality drawn from the tale of Urashima Taro.

Where does Maria Napole perform for the Straw Hat Pirates?

Maria Napole performs at Ryugu Palace, serenading the visiting Straw Hat Pirates and the royal family throughout their feast.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Maria Napole? The One Piece Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.