Back

Meat Dumpling

Character

Meat Dumpling, rendered as Nikudango Konekone, is a Demon-level monster of raw physical menace. Towering and grotesquely muscled, it proved strong enough to crush an armored Neo Heroes leader before its rampage was cut short.

Status: Alive
Threat Level: Demon
First Appearance (Manga): Chapter 224 (Online)
First Appearance (Webcomic): Chapter 127
Text Size

Appearance

Meat Dumpling is a giant, hairless brute with muscle piled on to an extreme degree. Ropey, vein-like ridges cover its skin across the whole of its body.

Text Size

Personality

The creature comes across as purely animal in both its stance and its conduct. Cruelty poses no obstacle to it, as it showed when it savagely mangled Zaedats.

Text Size

History

Meat Dumpling first turned up perched on a city skyscraper, where Zaedats sought it out. He boasted that his suit stood apart from the rest, backed by a two-hundred-billion-yen investment, then took the monster on out of view. By the time the scene resumed, the creature had a beaten Zaedats clenched in its grip as he tried to summon help. Later, still atop a tower, it drew the attention of Genos, who was on his way to hunt for Bofoi at his labs. Taking it for one of Bofoi's engineered bio-weapons, Genos wiped it out with ease and brought its spree to a close. Its strength scaled with its bulk, enough to seize and ruin Zaedats's battle suit in one palm and to hoist trucks one-handed, yet none of that held up against Genos.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Meat Dumpling in One Punch Man?

Meat Dumpling, rendered as Nikudango Konekone, is a Demon-level monster of raw physical menace, a towering and grotesquely muscled brute.

Who did Meat Dumpling defeat?

Meat Dumpling crushed Zaedats's armored Neo Heroes battle suit and battered the hero after he sought the monster out to fight it alone.

Who killed Meat Dumpling?

Genos killed Meat Dumpling, mistaking it for one of Bofoi's engineered bio-weapons and wiping it out with ease.

How strong is Meat Dumpling?

Meat Dumpling was strong enough to seize and ruin Zaedats's battle suit in one palm and hoist trucks one-handed, though none of that held up against Genos.

What does Meat Dumpling look like?

Meat Dumpling is a giant, hairless brute with muscle piled on to an extreme degree and ropey, vein-like ridges covering its skin.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Meat Dumpling? The One-Punch Man Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One-Punch Man anime series, manga, and official materials. One-Punch Man was created by ONE and Yusuke Murata, published by Shueisha, and animated by J.C.Staff and Madhouse. All rights to One-Punch Man and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

  • Created byONE and Yusuke Murata
  • Published byShueisha
  • Animated byJ.C.Staff
  • Animated byMadhouse

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to J.C.Staff, Madhouse and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Shueisha and ONE and Yusuke Murata.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.