Back

Venus Love and Beauty Shock

Character

Venus Love and Beauty Shock is Super Sailor Venus's upgraded finisher, a light-and-metal attack driven by her Whip of Love. It runs through the manga, anime, Crystal, musicals, and games, and stands as her most powerful solo strike once its Shadow Galactica variant is counted.

Type: Light / metal-based
User: Super Sailor Venus
Upgrade: Venus Love and Galactica Shock
Japanese: ヴィーナス・ラブ・アンド・ビューティ・ショック
Items Used: Whip of Love
First Anime Appearance: Clash of Dreams: Minako and Makoto's Broken Friendship
First Manga Appearance: Act 44 Dream 6 - New Guardians Dream
First Crystal Appearance: Sailor Moon Eternal
Text Size

Overview

This technique represents the evolved offensive power Venus gains at her Super tier, replacing the reach of her earlier chain with a whip built for heavier hits. The move spans every branch of the property, and the wiki flags it as her strongest individual attack when its darker alternate, Venus Love and Galactica Shock, is folded into the tally. The rose imagery that opens the sequence in both the manga and the first anime is a nod to Aphrodite, the love goddess the Romans knew as Venus.

Text Size

Mechanics

In the manga and Crystal, Super Sailor Venus channels the strike through her Whip of Love, and the pages show it working two ways: as a ranged burst of light energy hurled at a target, and as a direct lash that whips the enemy at close quarters. She first calls on it the moment she receives her Venus Crystal from Artemis, using the whip to destroy Xenotime and Zeolite, and turns to it again while the Guardians pursue Zirconia after softening her with Sailor Planet Power Meditation. She only ever performs it in her Super form; as Eternal Sailor Venus, corrupted by the Galactica Bracelets, she reshapes the whip into the alternate Galactica version instead.

The anime staging is more theatrical. Debuting in the Amazoness Quartet fight, Venus thrusts out her hand and cries her planet's name, summoning the Venus symbol and a spray of yellow sparkles that settle onto her lips as orange gloss. She kisses her own palm to shape a yellow heart, then flings it with the full call, watching it orbit her and split into many hearts before rejoining as one radiant heart that bursts over the enemy in yellow light.

Text Size

Notable Users

Super Sailor Venus is the sole practitioner across all media. On stage the attack premiered in the Yume Senshi musical against a Lemures, and she again wielded its evil Galactica form under Sailor Galaxia's control in Le Mouvement Final. It also turns up in several games, including the Fuwa Fuwa Panikku titles and Zenin Senkai. Fans often note that the 1990s anime rendition borrows heavily from the animation of her manga and Crystal move Rolling Heart Vibration.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Venus Love and Beauty Shock?

Venus Love and Beauty Shock is Super Sailor Venus's upgraded finishing attack, a light and metal technique channeled through her Whip of Love.

How powerful is Venus Love and Beauty Shock?

Venus Love and Beauty Shock is considered Super Sailor Venus's strongest individual attack once its corrupted variant, Venus Love and Galactica Shock, is counted alongside it.

How does Sailor Venus perform Venus Love and Beauty Shock in the anime?

In the anime, Sailor Venus thrusts out her hand and calls her planet's name, kisses her palm to shape a glowing heart, then throws it so it splits into many hearts before rejoining into one burst of yellow light.

When did Sailor Venus first use Venus Love and Beauty Shock?

Sailor Venus first uses Venus Love and Beauty Shock in the manga right after receiving her Venus Crystal from Artemis, destroying the enemies Xenotime and Zeolite.

What does the rose imagery in Venus Love and Beauty Shock represent?

The rose imagery that opens the attack in the manga and first anime nods to Aphrodite, the love goddess the Romans called Venus.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Venus Love and Beauty Shock? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.