Back

Mako Kino

Character

Mako Kino belongs to the what-if world of Parallel Sailor Moon, a manga side story where the next generation of guardians are still children. She is the young daughter of Makoto Kino, close to her famous mother in both looks and spirit, and she takes up a guardian role of her own to defend Earth.

Age: 8-9
Aka: Parallel Sailor Jupiter (fan name)
Gender: Female
Resides: Azabu-Juban, Minato-ku, Tokyo, Japan
Species: Human
Japanese: 木野 マコ
Alignment: Silver Millennium
First Manga Appearance: Parallel Sailor Moon
Text Size

Appearance

Mako is practically a miniature copy of her mother, Makoto Kino, sharing her face and build almost exactly. The one clear giveaway that sets the two apart is her hairstyle: rather than fastening it the way her mother does, she gathers it back with a slender green ribbon.

During the closing stretch of Parallel Sailor Moon, the five girls each awaken into a guardian, and Mako appears in the ordinary sailor-styled outfit shared by the group. The specific colors of her costume are never made clear.

Text Size

Personality

Within her household, Mako observes that her mother holds the reins on nearly every decision, and she notes that her parents have been married for seven years. She tends to keep her distance from Kousagi Tsukino, a wariness she shares with the rest of her circle of friends. She also finds the little pink cat that turns up thoroughly adorable.

Text Size

History

Mako studies in a cooking class run by Haruka, Michiru, and Setsuna, seated among her companions Ami Jr., Rei Jr., Mina Aino, and Kousagi. When rabbit invaders threaten the planet, she awakens into an unnamed guardian form to help drive them back. Afterward she recalls the moment of transforming, along with being ordered about by Kousagi during the fight.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Mako Kino in Sailor Moon?

Mako Kino is the young daughter of Makoto Kino in the manga side story Parallel Sailor Moon, a what if tale where the next generation of guardians are still children.

What does Mako Kino look like?

Mako Kino closely resembles her mother Makoto Kino in face and build, though she ties her hair back with a slender green ribbon instead of her mother's usual style.

Does Mako Kino become a Sailor Guardian?

Yes, Mako Kino awakens into an unnamed guardian form alongside her friends when rabbit invaders threaten the planet in Parallel Sailor Moon.

Where does Mako Kino take cooking classes?

Mako Kino attends a cooking class run by Haruka, Michiru, and Setsuna alongside her friends Ami Jr., Rei Jr., Mina Aino, and Kousagi Tsukino.

How does Mako Kino feel about Kousagi Tsukino?

Mako Kino tends to keep her distance from Kousagi Tsukino, a wariness she shares with the rest of her friend group.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Mako Kino? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.