Back

Eternal Moon Article

Item

The Eternal Moon Article is the winged brooch that Usagi Tsukino wears as Eternal Sailor Moon, her final transformation compact and the vessel that cradles her Silver Crystal. It appears across the manga, the 1990s anime, Sailor Moon Crystal, and numerous stage musicals.

User: Usagi Tsukino
Japanese: エターナル・ムーン・アーティクル
Used For: Transforming into Eternal Sailor Moon
First Anime Appearance: Saturn Awakens: The Ten Sailor Guardians Unite
First Manga Appearance: Act 48 Dream 10 - Princess Dream
First Crystal Appearance: Sailor Moon Eternal
Text Size

Overview

This brooch marks the last compact Usagi Tsukino carries, the one tied to her Eternal Sailor Moon form. It holds the Silver Crystal and sprouts wings the instant she transforms, mirroring the feathered wings that unfold behind Eternal Sailor Moon herself. The item recurs throughout the manga, the 90s anime, the Crystal films, and many Sera Myu stage productions.

Text Size

Function

Housing the Silver Crystal, the brooch grows wings when activated. Its look shifts by medium. The manga renders it as a broad pink heart topped by an upward crescent, flanked by trios of small feathered wings joined through pearls. The anime instead colors the heart gold, ringing a central jewel with nine stones tinted for each of the other Guardians, and hides a rainbow-patterned white brooch bearing a pink star beneath a golden cover that vanishes mid-transformation. The Crystal version blends both, keeping the gold heart while dropping the top sphere in favor of the manga's cleaner outline.

In every rendition the compact's modest wings swell into full frames once transformation begins. Usagi calls on it through the phrases Moon Eternal, Make Up and Silver Moon Crystal Power, Make Up. On her everyday clothing the brooch reads simply as a plain gold heart and moon shape.

Text Size

Notable Users

Usagi Tsukino is the sole bearer. In the manga she gains it after Queen Nehelenia shatters the Crisis Moon Compact and steals the Silver Crystal; reclaiming the crystal and manifesting the Holy Moon Chalice, she draws power sent from the Sailor Princesses' castles and rises from Super to Eternal Sailor Moon. The Crystal telling follows the same path, though Nehelenia leaves the earlier compact intact, hinting the new brooch may be an upgrade rather than a replacement.

In the anime the four Inner and four Outer Guardians channel their strength into the Crisis Moon Compact to raise it into the Eternal Moon Article, which Usagi then uses with Moon Eternal, Make Up. Sailor Galaxia later destroys the brooch when she claims the Silver Crystal, leaving Usagi without a compact for the rest of the series.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Eternal Moon Article?

The Eternal Moon Article is the winged brooch that Usagi Tsukino wears as Eternal Sailor Moon, her final transformation compact. It holds the Silver Crystal and sprouts wings the instant she transforms.

What phrase does Usagi use to transform with the Eternal Moon Article?

Usagi calls on the Eternal Moon Article with the phrases "Moon Eternal, Make Up" and "Silver Moon Crystal Power, Make Up."

How does the Eternal Moon Article differ between the manga and the anime?

In the manga the brooch is a broad pink heart topped by an upward crescent with trios of small feathered wings joined by pearls, while the anime colors the heart gold and rings a central jewel with nine stones tinted for each of the other Guardians.

How did Usagi obtain the Eternal Moon Article in the manga?

In the manga, Usagi gains the Eternal Moon Article after Queen Nehelenia shatters her Crisis Moon Compact and steals the Silver Crystal; after reclaiming the crystal and manifesting the Holy Moon Chalice, she rises from Super to Eternal Sailor Moon.

What happened to the Eternal Moon Article at the end of the series?

Sailor Galaxia destroyed the Eternal Moon Article when she claimed the Silver Crystal, leaving Usagi without a compact for the rest of the series.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Eternal Moon Article? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.