Back

Chapter 113

Manga ChapterCh. 113

Chapter 113 of Assassination Classroom carries the English title Now It's Time for a New Game. Placed within Volume 13, it was serialized in Weekly Shonen Jump in October 2014, and the anime worked its material into Episode 31.

Volume: Volume 13
Release Date: October 9, 2014
Issue: 46, 2014
Previous Chapter: Chapter 112
Next Chapter: Chapter 114
Text Size

Summary

Standing as the 113th chapter of the manga, this installment prints under the Japanese title 1周目の時間, read as Ichi-Shu-me no Jikan, a phrase meaning a first playthrough. It continues the video-game framing of the chapters around it, contrasting a fresh start against the second run named in the previous chapter. The source keeps no written synopsis, so the account below rests on the documented cast list and release facts.

Text Size

Key Events

A broad slice of Class 3-E turns up across the pages. Tadaomi Karasuma leads the order of appearance ahead of Korosensei, and the lineup then extends through Tomohito Sugino, Taiga Okajima, Hiroto Maehara, Kaede Kayano, Yuma Isogai, Karma Akabane, Manami Okuda, and many more of the students. Irina Jelavic is likewise among those featured.

Text Size

Notes

The chapter measures 19 pages and appeared in issue 46 of 2014, dated October 9. It follows Chapter 112 in the reading order and precedes Chapter 114, titled Time for Nagisa. Its scenes were adapted as part of the Round Two Time episode of the anime.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the English title of Assassination Classroom Chapter 113?

Chapter 113 is titled Now It's Time for a New Game in English, based on the Japanese heading Ichi-Shu-me no Jikan, meaning a first playthrough.

Who leads the cast in Chapter 113?

Chapter 113 opens with Tadaomi Karasuma and Korosensei, followed by a broad slice of Class 3-E including Karma Akabane, Manami Okuda, and Irina Jelavic.

When did Chapter 113 of Assassination Classroom come out?

Chapter 113 was published in Weekly Shonen Jump issue 46 of 2014, dated October 9, 2014.

What chapter follows Chapter 113?

Chapter 113 is followed by Chapter 114, titled Time for Nagisa, continuing the Volume 13 storyline.

Which anime episode adapts Chapter 113?

The scenes of Chapter 113 were adapted into Episode 31 of the anime, titled Round Two Time.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 113? The Assassination Classroom Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Assassination Classroom anime series, manga, and official materials. Assassination Classroom was created by Yusei Matsui, published by Shueisha, and animated by Lerche. All rights to Assassination Classroom and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

  • Created byYusei Matsui
  • Published byShueisha
  • Animated byLerche

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Lerche and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Yusei Matsui.

Official resources:

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.