Back

Smooth Operators

Character

Smooth Operators is the Stand of Dragona Joestar in The JOJOLands, a close-range colony type built from a squad of small machines. Each unit sports a bulldozer's tracks, glowing round eyes, and the numeral 6 on its head, and together they shift objects around at will.

Part: The JOJOLands
Manga Debut: TJL Chapter 1
Namesake: Smooth Operator (Sade and Big Daddy Kane songs)
Text Size

Overview

Smooth Operators serves Dragona Joestar in The JOJOLands and takes the form of a colony, a swarm of matching robotic units instead of a single body. Every member wears the number 6 on its crown, stares out through circular headlight eyes, and rolls on treads much like a piece of earth-moving equipment. Because the colony works together at close range, Dragona relies on the group acting in concert rather than on any lone figure.

Text Size

Mechanics

Each unit is fully mechanical, hinged at its limbs and moving on those bulldozer tracks. Acting as a group, they grab hold of things and drag them in whatever direction Dragona chooses, ignoring whether an item was fixed in place to begin with. The displacement leaves no damage behind, so the Stand can peel the digits off a license plate, switch the photo on an ID card, or slide a person's eyes down onto their cheeks without hurting anyone.

Contact is required, since a unit has to touch what it means to move, and Dragona can even turn the power on their own body. There are limits: faced with the metal bars protecting a safe door, Dragona admits the load is too much to budge, hinting that very heavy or secured objects resist the ability. The same grip can also drag an injury off one body and relocate it onto a separate object entirely.

Text Size

Notable Users

Dragona Joestar, a member of the Joestar bloodline, is the sole user. It is implied that Dragona once applied Smooth Operators to their own frame to reshape their body, a detail readers tie back to the namesake song and to Dragona's non-gender-conforming identity.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What do Smooth Operators do in JoJo?

Smooth Operators is Dragona Joestar's Stand in The JOJOLands, a close-range colony of small robotic units that grab hold of objects and drag them in whatever direction Dragona chooses.

Who uses Smooth Operators?

Smooth Operators is used by Dragona Joestar, a member of the Joestar bloodline, and is the sole known user of the Stand.

What do the Smooth Operators units look like?

Each Smooth Operators unit is fully mechanical, wears the number 6 on its crown, stares out through circular headlight eyes, and rolls on treads much like earth-moving equipment.

Can Smooth Operators move anything?

Not always. Smooth Operators leaves no damage when displacing objects, but Dragona admits that heavily secured items, such as the metal bars protecting a safe door, can be too much for the Stand to budge.

Where does the name Smooth Operators come from?

Smooth Operators is named after the song Smooth Operator, recorded by both Sade and Big Daddy Kane.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Smooth Operators? The JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the JoJo's Bizarre Adventure anime series, manga, and official materials. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure was created by Hirohiko Araki, published by Shueisha, and animated by David Production. All rights to JoJo's Bizarre Adventure and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to David Production and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Hirohiko Araki.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.