Back

Armored Gorilla

Character

Armored Gorilla is an artificial mutant cyborg built by Dr. Genus and the only combat cyborg of the House of Evolution. Once a Demon-level enemy, he later trades violence for a quiet life helping his creator run a takoyaki shop.

Race: Mutant (Cyborg)
Gender: Male
Height: 310 cm
Status: Alive
Weapons: Cyborg Body
Location: House of Takoyaki
English Va: Kaiji Tang
Debut Anime: Episode 2
Debut Manga: Chapter 8
Japanese Va: Shōta Yamamoto
Disaster Level: Demon
Text Size

Appearance

He is a massive cyborg topped with a gorilla's head. Spiked plate armor guards his frame, jutting out at the shoulders, knees, and gauntlets, and the buckle at his waist is shaped like a gorilla's face. His chest carries a custom emblem, the letters A and G set into a diamond. Though his head looks biological, cybernetic hardware sits beneath the surface, and out of his armor he can pass for an ordinary figure in casual clothes.

Text Size

Personality

At first he plays the part of a cold machine, reeling off readouts in a flat robotic monotone. Once beaten, he drops the act entirely, speaks like anyone else, and admits the whole routine was just him trying to seem cool. Under pressure he crumbles fast, groveling and giving up secrets about Dr. Genus to save his skin. By the time the House of Evolution has changed course, he has grown mellow and subdued, settling into everyday life, and when Marshall Gorilla comes at him he simply flattens the attacker with one punch and warns him not to cause trouble.

Text Size

History

After Saitama instantly flattens Mosquito Girl, Dr. Genus grows fascinated with the bald hero and sends Armored Gorilla alongside Beast King, Kamakyuri, Ground Dragon, Frog Man, and Slugerous to capture him. When Genos moves to intervene, Armored Gorilla engages the fellow cyborg and is stripped of his helmet and mechanical limbs in the clash. Dismembered and defeated, he abandons his bravado and offers to answer anything in exchange for his life, laying out the history of Dr. Genus before quietly warning his master of the heroes' approach.

He resurfaces later helping Genus run the newly opened House of Takoyaki, where he drops the Tiger-level Marshall Gorilla with a single blow and is unknowingly tailed by Zombieman, who is hunting the House of Evolution. Learning the group was dissolved long ago, Zombieman is led to meet Genus while Armored Gorilla frets over his master's safety, and in the Neo Heroes era he still works the shop, soothing Mosquito Girl and slipping away whenever Zombieman calls. As a Demon-level threat he rates himself the group's third strongest, behind Carnage Kabuto and Beast King, and his cyborg build lets him shatter concrete, leap great heights, and shrug off Genos's Incinerate Cannon thanks to heavy armor. A hidden transmitter tucked beneath his skullcap keeps him in remote contact with the House of Evolution.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Armored Gorilla in One Punch Man?

Armored Gorilla is an artificial mutant cyborg built by Dr. Genus, the only combat cyborg of the House of Evolution. He was once a Demon-level enemy before later helping his creator run a takoyaki shop.

What happened to Armored Gorilla?

After being defeated and dismembered by Genos, Armored Gorilla gave up his villainous role and now lives a quiet life helping Dr. Genus run the House of Takoyaki. He still steps in to stop threats like Marshall Gorilla with a single punch.

Is Armored Gorilla a hero?

No, Armored Gorilla is not a hero. He is a former Demon-level villain of the House of Evolution who now works security and cooking duties at a takoyaki shop rather than serving the Hero Association.

What are Armored Gorilla's abilities?

As a cyborg, Armored Gorilla can shatter concrete, leap great heights, and shrug off Genos's Incinerate Cannon thanks to his heavy armor. A hidden transmitter beneath his skullcap keeps him in remote contact with the House of Evolution.

How does Armored Gorilla's personality change after his defeat?

Before his defeat, Armored Gorilla played the part of a cold machine speaking in a flat monotone, but once beaten he dropped the act and admitted it was just him trying to seem cool. He later grows mellow and subdued, settling into everyday life at the takoyaki shop.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Armored Gorilla? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.