Back
Puri-Puri-Prisoner from One Punch Man in a close-framed cel-shaded anime scene with a detailed environment
The provided image is an artist's interpretation made for this entry. Details may differ from official depictions. The character and franchise remain © their respective rights holders.

Puri-Puri Prisoner

Character

Puri-Puri Prisoner holds the 13th rank among the S-Class heroes and heads the inmates of Smelly Lid Prison. Flamboyant and openly gay, he channels overwhelming love into his brutal Angel Style, treating pain itself as another form of affection on the battlefield.

Age: 33
Game: One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
Race: Human
Rank: S-Class: Rank 13
Gender: Male
Height: 220 cm
Status: Alive
Location: Smelly Lid Prison (J-City)
Partners: Unnamed Boyfriend
English Va: Ray Chase
Occupation: Hero
Anime Debut: Episode 8
Japanese Va: Masaya Onosaka
Manga Debut: Chapter 24
Name Japanese: ぷりぷりプリズナー
Fighting Style: Angel ☆ Style
Webcomic Debut: Chapter 25
Text Size

Appearance

Standing exceptionally tall and heavily muscled, Puri-Puri Prisoner sports a stubbly cleft chin, full lips, a strong jaw, and bushy black hair, with pale blue eyes lined by long lashes. He wears the striped blue-and-white jumpsuit of a convict. A white vest marked with a big pink heart once topped the outfit, until one of his transformations tore it apart.

Text Size

Personality

Puri-Puri Prisoner is a theatrical, openly gay hero whose fascination with handsome men, heroes and criminals alike, once landed him behind bars after repeated assaults; the crooks he apprehends are then folded into his so-called harem. He can be scatterbrained, as when he neglected to shed his sweater ahead of bulking up and then pinned the blame on the Deep Sea King.

For all his antics, he holds firm convictions about true justice. He challenges Sweet Mask for belittling the A-Class and S-Class heroes risking their lives over A-City, demanding to know whose side he is truly on. He takes pride in his rank, part of why he set out to beat the Deep Sea King after Genos climbed above him, yet his private thoughts reveal he acted mostly so no more heroes would get hurt. As the lowest of the S-Class, he comes across as grounded, courteous, and kinder than many of his self-absorbed peers. He briefed Saitama on the fallen seer Shibabawa when others dismissed the low-ranked hero, took the defeated Deep Sea King's advice to heart to forge a new technique, and later chose to calm rather than argue with Sweet Mask, proving he can summon poise and tact when it matters.

Text Size

Abilities

As one of the S-Class, Puri-Puri Prisoner ranks as a genuinely formidable fighter, capable of punching holes in a Dragon-level monster's body and denting the Deep Sea King even without killing intent. He nonetheless brands himself the weakest of the S-Class, having once struggled against Demon-level foes early on; after intense training his power surged, letting him put down multiple Demon-level opponents, though he usually leans on special moves to do it.

His physical gifts are enormous. His punches land heavier than stone and firmer than iron, he shatters the reinforced walls of Smelly Lid Prison, and a mere tap of his finger crushes concrete. He runs at blistering speed with his Angel Dash, swims through solid ground using Angel Crawl, and shrugs off punishment thanks to skin that razors cannot pierce and durability that shrugged off blows from Dragon-level threats like Nyan and the half-monster Garou. He suppresses agony by reframing it as love, an outlook he named Angel Hug, and his healing factor mends grievous wounds within days, leaving only faint scars. He also grows stronger at a pace far outstripping an ordinary human.

His combat centers on the Angel Style, in which he swells his muscle mass to amplify his strength, bursting his clothing in the process, then buries opponents under barrages of punches rather than a single blow. Signature moves include the Angel Rush and its lethal refinement the Dark Angel Rush, the crushing Angel Hug first used on Free Hugger, the Vibration Angel that channels his body's tremors into his fists, and the combined Vibration Dark Angel Rush that annihilated Baquma. Other tricks run from the concrete-swimming Angel Crawl and the protective Bristle Armor to an oil coating that foils grapples, alongside the syringes he calls Angel Shots and a transmitter from Child Emperor for tracking allies during the Monster Association raid.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Puri-Puri Prisoner the weakest S-Class hero?

Puri-Puri Prisoner brands himself the weakest of the S-Class, having once struggled against Demon-level monsters early on, and he is described as the lowest ranked hero within the S-Class.

Did Puri-Puri Prisoner get stronger?

Yes, Puri-Puri Prisoner grew significantly stronger after intense training, gaining the ability to put down multiple Demon-level opponents, though he still typically relies on special techniques to do it.

Who is the voice actor for Puri-Puri Prisoner in One-Punch Man?

Puri-Puri Prisoner is voiced by Masaya Onosaka in Japanese and by Ray Chase in the English dub.

Can Puri-Puri Prisoner regenerate?

Puri-Puri Prisoner has a healing factor that mends even grievous wounds within days, leaving behind only faint scars.

What is Puri-Puri Prisoner's Angel Style?

Puri-Puri Prisoner's Angel Style is his signature fighting method, in which he swells his muscle mass to boost his strength and overwhelms enemies with rapid punch barrages such as the Angel Rush and its lethal upgrade, the Dark Angel Rush.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Puri-Puri Prisoner? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.