Back

Murder Films

Character

Murder Films is a movie distribution outfit set up by Kanaguri. Through it he pushed out a long string of assassin themed pictures that made his name across the industry and pulled in a devoted following numbering in the thousands.

Type: Movie distribution company
Founder: Kanaguri
Text Size

Overview

Murder Films operates as a distributor of motion pictures, founded and run by Kanaguri. The company exists to carry his output to audiences within the assassin world and beyond.

Text Size

Role

Under the Murder Films banner, Kanaguri turned out a large body of assassin films that earned him real fame in the field. The releases handled by the company drew a fan base numbering in the thousands, cementing his reputation as a filmmaker.

Text Size

Notable Members

Kanaguri is the founder of the company and the creative force behind the films it distributes.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Murder Films in Sakamoto Days?

Murder Films is a movie distribution company in Sakamoto Days founded and run by Kanaguri. It exists to carry his assassin themed films to audiences within the assassin world and beyond.

Who founded and runs Murder Films?

Kanaguri founded Murder Films and serves as the creative force behind the films it distributes.

What genre of films does Murder Films distribute?

Murder Films distributes a large body of assassin themed pictures created by Kanaguri, releases that helped build his reputation across the industry.

How large is Murder Films' fan following?

The releases handled by Murder Films drew a devoted fan base numbering in the thousands, cementing Kanaguri's fame as a filmmaker.

What did Murder Films do for Kanaguri's career?

Under the Murder Films banner, Kanaguri turned out a large body of assassin films that earned him real fame in the assassin world.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Murder Films? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.