Back
Official cover art of Chapter 154
Cover art © Yuto Suzuki / Shueisha. Not an original work of Daddy Jim Headquarters. Displayed for editorial commentary and review purposes.

Chapter 154

Manga ChapterCh. 154

Maniacs, the 154th chapter of Sakamoto Days, keeps a stabbed Uzuki on his feet as the Gaku and Nagumo identity swap finally comes to light, and Uzuki's raiders Kumanomi and Haruma crash back into the fight against Shishiba, Shin, and Sakamoto's group.

Issue: 11, 2024
Kanji: 狂敵
Pages: 19
Title: Maniacs
Volume: 18
Next Chapter: Chapter 155
Release Date: February 12, 2024
Previous Chapter: Chapter 153
Text Size

Summary

Nagumo, still wearing Gaku's face, has driven a killing blow through Uzuki's heart, yet Uzuki stays upright, his mood turning grim as Nagumo's confession tells him Gaku is dead.

Sakamoto and Shin realize they had the identities reversed and understand the wounded fighter is actually Gaku. Kashima, who already knew, keeps tending Gaku's injuries out of loyalty to an old friend, while Shin decides to leave it be, judging that Gaku will not wake anytime soon.

Shishiba then bursts in, tearing through the upper-level walls with Uzuki's underlings Kumanomi and Haruma on his heels. Spotting Gaku's battered body, Kumanomi is briefly overcome before steadying herself to rejoin the fight. Shishiba pays no mind to what Sakamoto and Shin are doing but asks Shin to fight at his side, leaving Sakamoto to chase after Uzuki. Wary of Sakamoto cutting in, Haruma launches a javelin his way, only for Shin to knock it aside before it can land.

Text Size

Key Events

Uzuki survives Nagumo's heart wound and learns Gaku has died. Sakamoto and Shin realize they misidentified the disguised fighters and that the wounded man is Gaku, whom Kashima keeps treating. Shishiba breaks in pursued by Kumanomi and Haruma, and Kumanomi is briefly shaken by the sight of Gaku. Shishiba recruits Shin to fight alongside him and sends Sakamoto after Uzuki, and Shin deflects a javelin Haruma throws at Sakamoto.

Text Size

Notes

Collected in Volume 18 within the Assassin Exhibition of the Century Arc, this chapter carries the Japanese title Kyoteki, meaning Maniacs. It resolves the confusion over the Gaku and Nagumo disguises, confirms Gaku's grave condition, and reignites the melee as Uzuki's subordinates rejoin the battle against the Order.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens in Sakamoto Days Chapter 154?

Chapter 154 of Sakamoto Days, titled Maniacs, keeps a stabbed Uzuki on his feet as the Gaku and Nagumo identity swap comes fully to light, while Uzuki's raiders Kumanomi and Haruma crash back into the fight against Shishiba, Shin, and Sakamoto's group.

Does Uzuki die from Nagumo's attack in Chapter 154?

In Chapter 154, Uzuki survives being stabbed through the heart and stays upright, though the wound leaves him grim upon learning that Gaku, disguised as Nagumo, has died.

Who realizes the truth about Gaku and Nagumo's identities in Chapter 154?

In Chapter 154, Sakamoto and Shin realize they had the identities reversed and that the wounded fighter Kashima is treating is actually Gaku, not Nagumo.

Who joins the fight against Shishiba in Chapter 154?

In Chapter 154, Shishiba bursts into the fight pursued by Uzuki's underlings Kumanomi and Haruma, and Shishiba recruits Shin to fight alongside him while Sakamoto goes after Uzuki.

What does the title of Chapter 154 mean?

Chapter 154's Japanese title, Kyoteki, means Maniacs.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 154? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.