Back
Official cover art of Chapter 37
Cover art © Yuto Suzuki / Shueisha. Not an original work of Daddy Jim Headquarters. Displayed for editorial commentary and review purposes.

Chapter 37

Manga ChapterCh. 37

Death Row Prisoner is the thirty-seventh chapter of Sakamoto Days, printed in Volume 5 as part of the Death Row Prisoners Arc. The installment opens the door on a new set of antagonists, debuting Dump, Saw, Apart, and Minimalist all at once.

Issue: 40, 2021
Pages: 19
Trivia: Saw is seen reading Volume 3 of Sakamoto Days.
Volume: 5
Title Kanji: 死刑囚
Next Chapter: Chapter 38
Release Date: September 6, 2021
Chapter Title: Death Row Prisoner
Previous Chapter: Chapter 36
Text Size

Summary

Titled Death Row Prisoner (死刑囚, Shikeishu), the thirty-seventh chapter continues the arc that shares its theme. It appears in Volume 5 and widens the cast considerably.

Lu Wutang, Taro Sakamoto, Lu Shaotang, and Shin anchor the pages, with Nagumo surfacing in a flashback and X referenced from off the page.

Text Size

Key Events

Four new figures enter the series in a single stroke: Dump, Saw, Apart, and Minimalist all debut here. Kashima also appears, Heisuke Mashimo earns a passing mention, and Shishiba and Osaragi turn up only in imagery.

Text Size

Notes

The nineteen-page chapter first ran in issue 40 of 2021, dated September 6, 2021, and is collected in Volume 5. As a small gag, Saw is shown reading the third volume of Sakamoto Days itself. The chapter falls between Chapter 36 and Chapter 38.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens in Sakamoto Days Chapter 37?

Sakamoto Days Chapter 37, titled Death Row Prisoner, continues the arc of the same name and widens the cast considerably. Lu Wutang, Taro Sakamoto, Lu Shaotang, and Shin anchor the pages, with Nagumo surfacing in a flashback.

Who debuts in Sakamoto Days Chapter 37?

Chapter 37 introduces four new characters at once: Dump, Saw, Apart, and Minimalist.

What is the Japanese title of Sakamoto Days Chapter 37?

Chapter 37 is titled Death Row Prisoner in English, written in Japanese as Shikeishu.

What trivia detail appears in Sakamoto Days Chapter 37?

As a small gag in Chapter 37, the character Saw is shown reading the third volume of Sakamoto Days itself.

When was Sakamoto Days Chapter 37 released?

Chapter 37 first ran in issue 40 of 2021, dated September 6, 2021, running nineteen pages and later collected in Volume 5.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 37? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.