Back
Official cover art of Chapter 127
Cover art © Tatsuya Endo / Shueisha. Not an original work of Daddy Jim Headquarters. Displayed for editorial commentary and review purposes.

Chapter 127

Manga Chapter

Mission 127 of SPY x FAMILY closes the Eden Scandal in two parts: a parachute drop stops Henry Henderson's resignation at the Ministry's door, Murdoch Swan and his ring are arrested, and the children who saved their teacher receive Stella Stars, along with a lesson from Donna Schlag about the rules they broke.

Volume: 17
Release Date: Part 1: December 22, 2025; Part 2: January 5, 2026
Author: Tatsuya Endo

Main Characters (1)

Text Size

Summary

Donna Schlag finishes sweeping the fourth floor, stamping Tonitrus Bolts on all of Swan's followers. A window slides open and two photographs skid across the floor to Anya, laying bare how the incriminating image was composited: one frame shows Henry innocently inspecting a tea-leaf sale, the other the staged handoff. The prints come from Loid, who obtained them from the forger and now watches from the rooftop, concluding that Swan's circle purchased the fake scandal. Donna holds off Swan's men so the children can carry the proof to Henry, then coldly rejects Swan's offer of a promotion, reminding him his own post came through nepotism and promising to teach him the fate that folktales reserve for the greedy.

Damian phones Jeeves, and a helicopter delivers Anya, Becky, and Damian by parachute to the Ministry of Education just as Henry arrives with Martha to hand in his papers. Even faced with proof of his innocence, Henry claims he no longer deserves the classroom, until Becky and Damian call the retreat inelegant and credit him as their inspiration, and Martha invokes his conviction that education is the answer to war. Remembering Donovan Desmond once sneering at faith in others, Henry reverses course and vows to teach his students through the end of their elementary years. The moment sours comically when staff reveal the resignation already went through mid-conversation, forcing a long bureaucratic slog to undo it.

In the aftermath, Swan and around a dozen accomplices are arrested, the press feasts on the backroom-deals story, and Eden announces an outside investigation. Under SSS interrogation, Swan pleads poverty and resentment of his wealthy students; the officers, pressed by influential alumni for a fast resolution, puzzle over the scheme's printing press, suspected to be Westalian black-market contraband, while Yuri flags the still-unidentified informant from the bus hijacking as part of a worrying pattern around the school. The headmaster formally clears and apologizes to Henry, enlisting him in the school's reform. A Stella ceremony honors Anya, Becky, Connie, Damian, Emile, Ewen, and Bill, though Donna balances the awards with Rain warning stickers for Damian and Emile, a week of volunteer labor for the group, and a reminder that the rules they broke exist to keep them alive. During that labor the children realize they forgot George's contribution entirely, and Donna makes amends by granting him a Stella Star together with a Rain sticker of his own.

Text Size

Key Events

Loid anonymously supplies the original photographs proving the bribery image was a composite, and Donna covers the children's escape with the evidence.

A helicopter drop at the Ministry of Education lets Anya, Becky, and Damian intercept Henry, who withdraws his resignation and recommits to teaching.

Swan and his co-conspirators are arrested, while the SSS notes the black-market printing press and unresolved bus hijacking tipster as signs of deeper trouble around Eden.

Seven students receive Stella Stars at a ceremony, followed by George after his help is belatedly remembered, and Donna disciplines the group for trespassing.

Text Size

Notes

The chapter arrived in two installments, on December 22, 2025 and January 5, 2026. After the ceremony, Anya and Damian each stand at four Stella Stars, Bill at three, and Becky at two, while Connie, Ewen, Emile, and George all earn their first.

The SSS scenes seed future plotlines, tying the Westalis printing press and the bus hijacking informant into a broader pattern of suspicious activity around the academy. In the Volume 17 printing, Connie's socks are colored black on one Part 2 page where the digital release left them blank.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens in Chapter 127 of Spy x Family?

Chapter 127 closes the Eden Scandal Arc as Loid's photographic evidence proves Henry Henderson's frame-up, Donna Schlag helps Anya, Becky, and Damian deliver it via a parachute drop at the Ministry of Education, Henry withdraws his resignation, and Murdoch Swan's ring is arrested.

Why does Henry Henderson try to resign in Chapter 127?

Henry Henderson attempts to resign because he believes he no longer deserves to teach after being framed in a bribery scandal, even after Anya, Becky, and Damian arrive with proof of his innocence; Becky, Damian, and Martha convince him to withdraw his resignation.

Who receives Stella Stars in Chapter 127?

In Chapter 127, Anya, Becky, Connie, Damian, Emile, Ewen, and Bill are honored with Stella Stars for saving Henry Henderson, and George receives one belatedly after the others realize his contribution was overlooked.

What punishment do the students face in Chapter 127 for trespassing?

Donna Schlag balances the Stella Star ceremony with Rain warning stickers for Damian and Emile, a week of volunteer labor for the whole group, and a reminder that the rules exist to keep them safe.

When was Chapter 127 of Spy x Family released?

Chapter 127 released in two parts, Part 1 on December 22, 2025 and Part 2 on January 5, 2026, as part of Volume 17's Eden Scandal Arc.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 127? The Spy x Family Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Spy x Family anime series, manga, and official materials. Spy x Family was created by Tatsuya Endo, published by Shueisha, and animated by Wit Studio and CloverWorks. All rights to Spy x Family and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Wit Studio, CloverWorks and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Tatsuya Endo.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.