Back
Kikuko Inoue

Kikuko Inoue

Voice Actor

Kikuko Inoue is a Japanese voice actress, singer, and narrator active since 1988. In Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, from studio Ufotable, she voices Tomi. She is also a recording artist and runs her own talent agency.

Agency: Office Anemone
Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: Japanese
Years Active: 1988-present
Text Size

Demon Slayer Role

In Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, produced by studio Ufotable, Inoue lends her voice to Tomi in the Japanese-language version. The part draws on the maternal, composed register that has become a signature of her long career, fitting comfortably alongside the many gentle and nurturing characters she has portrayed across decades of anime work.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Inoue has worked as a voice actress, singer, and narrator since 1988. As a vocalist she has performed with the groups DoCo and Goddess Family Club. Beyond performing, she founded and manages her own voice-acting firm, Office Anemone. Casting directors have often placed her in idealized companion or motherly roles, the warm and reassuring archetypes for which she is best known, though her range extends to more alluring and provocative characters as well. The name has at times been written with an alternate spelling of the surname in Japanese.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who does Kikuko Inoue voice in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba?

Kikuko Inoue lends her voice to Tomi in the Japanese version of Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, produced by studio Ufotable. The part draws on the maternal, composed register that has become a signature of her career.

What kind of roles is Kikuko Inoue known for?

Casting directors have often placed her in idealized companion or motherly roles, the warm and reassuring archetypes for which she is best known, though her range extends to more alluring and provocative characters as well. Her role as Tomi in Demon Slayer fits comfortably alongside her many gentle and nurturing characters.

How long has Kikuko Inoue been a voice actress?

Kikuko Inoue has worked as a voice actress, singer, and narrator since 1988. She voices Tomi in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba.

Is Kikuko Inoue also a singer?

Yes, Kikuko Inoue is a recording artist as well as a voice actress and narrator. As a vocalist she has performed with the groups DoCo and Goddess Family Club.

Does Kikuko Inoue run her own talent agency?

Yes, beyond performing she founded and manages her own voice-acting firm, Office Anemone. She also voices Tomi in the Ufotable-animated Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Demon Slayer anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to ufotable and Aniplex.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Sega, Aniplex, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Koyoharu Gotouge.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.