Back

Matt Shipman

Voice Actor

Matt Shipman is an American voice actor born in 1992 who began his professional career in 2015, quickly landing lead roles in English-dubbed anime. He holds a voice credit in the One Piece franchise, though the specific character has not been documented in available sources.

Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: American
Years Active: 2015-present
Text Size

One Piece Role

Shipman's tie to One Piece is recorded as a voice credit in the English-language dub, though the specific character has not been documented in available sources. His work here fits within the broader pool of English-dub talent supporting Toei Animation's long-running franchise.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Shipman broke into lead roles in 2016 as Gear in World War Blue, and has since become known for playing Chrome in Dr. Stone, Lucian Atwood in Moriarty the Patriot, Kazuya Kujo in Gosick, Reki Kyan in SK8 the Infinity, Takumi Kayano in the isekai anime A Journey Through Another World, and Hiro in Darling in the Franxx.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who does Matt Shipman voice in anime?

Shipman voices Chrome in Dr. Stone and Hiro in Darling in the Franxx. He also plays Reki Kyan in SK8 the Infinity.

What characters are voiced by Matt Shipman?

Shipman voices Lucian Atwood in Moriarty the Patriot and Kazuya Kujo in Gosick. He also plays Takumi Kayano in the isekai anime A Journey Through Another World.

What was Matt Shipman's breakout role?

Shipman broke into lead roles in 2016 as Gear in World War Blue. This was one of his first major parts after entering the voice acting industry.

Who is Matt Shipman?

Matt Shipman is an American voice actor born in 1992 who began his professional career in 2015. He quickly landed lead roles in English-dubbed anime.

Does Matt Shipman have a role in One Piece?

Shipman holds a voice credit in the One Piece franchise, though the specific character has not been documented in available sources. His work fits within the broader pool of English-dub talent supporting Toei Animation's long-running franchise.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.