Back

Shiro Shiro no Mi

Character

Capone Bege hides an entire armed stronghold inside his own body with this power, tucking crew, artillery, and even banquet halls within himself and unleashing them on foes who thought they faced a single unarmed man.

Text Size

Overview

Whoever swallows this Paramecia power becomes what the series dubs a Castle Human, a fighter whose torso conceals a working fortress. Capone Bege, captain of the Fire Tank Pirates, is the one who ate it. Viewers caught their first look at the ability during the Sabaody Archipelago events, yet the fruit went nameless on the page until the story reached Zou far later. The word shiro supplies its meaning of castle, and English releases render the power as the Castle-Castle Fruit. Bege became the second Supernova after Luffy whose fruit got a name, the earlier one belonging to Trafalgar Law, whose power is the Ope Ope no Mi.

Text Size

Mechanics

Within the wielder sits a full stronghold of gun ports, portcullises, drawbridges, bare stone chambers built for fighting, and lavish halls dressed with tables, chairs, and decoration. Anyone or anything drawn close is shrunk and swept inside, a pull marked by a faint pink aura around him; leaving that boundary, or exiting by a route such as the Mirro-World, returns them to normal size. So long as no castle features surface on his outer skin, the hidden militia stays undetected, which lets him lull enemies into thinking they face a lone, unarmed opponent before the concealed weaponry erupts. He governs the interior by thought alone, spawns a small liquid-formed double of himself to converse with those held within, and feels whatever wounds strike that double. Pushed to the limit, he balloons into a towering stone golem whose walls turn aside cannon fire and, for a while, blows from a furious Big Mom, and he can even reshape parts of himself into tank treads.

Its shortcomings are just as concrete. On its own the fruit does nothing to harm anyone outside him, so its danger rests entirely on having crew inside to work the guns and spring ambushes. Smoke he inhales floods the interior and chokes his own men, and captives can stroll out any opening unless the doors stay shut. Because the giant fortress is his literal body, damage to its walls wounds him, and its collapse kills him while flinging everyone sheltering inside into the open. The artillery carries limited shells and can clog and backfire, and specialized candy proved able to bind the fortress fast. Water and Seastone weaken him as they do any Devil Fruit eater.

Text Size

Notable Users

Bege alone wields it, and he favors the ambush above all, packing his whole crew inside himself so that bullets, cannon volleys, and mounted riders appear to spill out of one body. He also treats the interior as a private parlor, rising from a liquid form to talk with guests while his outer body stands dormant, eyes glazed. His crowning transformation, Big Father, turns him into a colossal armed golem taller than Big Mom herself; the anime pegs it at roughly eighty meters and hundreds of tons. A smaller trick, Castle Tank, converts his legs into treads for rapid movement across the ground.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has the Shiro Shiro no Mi?

Capone Bege, captain of the Fire Tank Pirates, ate the Shiro Shiro no Mi, a Paramecia fruit that hides a working fortress inside his own body.

What does the Shiro Shiro no Mi do?

The Shiro Shiro no Mi lets Capone Bege conceal an entire armed stronghold inside his torso, complete with gun ports, drawbridges, combat chambers, and crew, making him a Castle Human.

What is inside Capone Bege's Shiro Shiro no Mi fortress?

Inside Bege's fortress are gun ports, portcullises, drawbridges, bare stone chambers built for fighting, and lavish banquet halls; anyone drawn close during an ambush is shrunk and pulled inside.

What is the weakness of the Shiro Shiro no Mi?

Because the giant fortress is literally Bege's body, damage to its walls wounds him directly, and its collapse would kill him while flinging everyone sheltering inside into the open.

What is Capone Bege's strongest Shiro Shiro no Mi transformation?

Bege's strongest transformation is Big Father, a colossal armed stone golem roughly eighty meters tall, taller than Big Mom herself.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Shiro Shiro no Mi? The One Piece Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.