Back

Sweet Pirates

Character

The Sweet Pirates are an anime-only, all-female crew out of the East Blue, captained by Desire. After most of their number were slaughtered, the survivors briefly merged into the Silver Pirate Alliance before splitting off again to chase their own dream of reaching the top.

Status: Disbanded then re-formed
Crew & Affiliations: Straw Hat Pirates, Silver Pirate Alliance (former)
Text Size

Appearance

At its start the crew gathered Desire together with a circle of her female friends, but a sea ambush wiped out everyone except Desire and three companions. The four dress alike, binding their chests in traditional sarashi worn beneath long coats styled after the garb of Japanese street toughs. Desire stands apart in a blue coat while her three remaining crewmates wear white ones, and the trio address her affectionately as Big Sis.

Text Size

Personality

Unbreakable loyalty defines the group. Each member rushes to aid any other the instant one falls into danger, and that devotion holds them together through every setback. Their fighting identity rests not on brute force but on dazzling boat-handling, and they brag of being the swiftest racers anywhere in the East Blue. They ride tamed Battle Boats, fish modeled on real sailfish, which they have outfitted with riding attachments for travel across both water and land and armed with twin rapid-fire cannons, letting them hound enemies with coordinated hit-and-run strikes.

Text Size

History

The crew formed after Bartolomeo declined to sail toward the top with Desire, prompting her to set out with her other friends instead. In the New World the Silver Pirate Alliance nearly destroyed them, and their leader Bill faked a rescue, so the survivors joined the Alliance unaware that he had been the attacker. During the Silver Mine Arc the Sweet Pirates spearheaded the hunt for Luffy, capturing him along with Bartolomeo and slipping away to Silver Mine. After Desire's pickaxe clash with Bartolomeo, the captain accidentally opened a chasm and fell in with the two pirates, while her crew petitioned Bill to help save her. Bill agreed but instead had them captured, and Peseta held them hostage. Zoro freed them, and the crew regrouped while Desire stayed behind to settle her score with Bill. As Silver Mine sank, the Sweet Pirates escaped by ship, reunited aboard the Going Luffy-senpai once Desire returned with Luffy and Bartolomeo, and chose to strike out on their own again, riding their Battle Boats back out to sea.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the captain of the Sweet Pirates?

The Sweet Pirates are led by Desire, an East Blue pirate who set out after Bartolomeo declined to sail toward the top with her. She wears a blue coat that sets her apart from her three surviving crewmates, who dress in white and call her Big Sis.

What kind of ships do the Sweet Pirates use?

The Sweet Pirates ride tamed Battle Boats, fish modeled on real sailfish that have been fitted with riding attachments and twin rapid-fire cannons. These vessels let the crew travel across water and land while carrying out coordinated hit-and-run strikes.

Which group did the Sweet Pirates briefly join?

After the Silver Pirate Alliance nearly wiped them out in the New World, the Sweet Pirates joined the Alliance without realizing its leader Bill had faked their rescue after orchestrating the attack himself. They eventually split off again to chase their own dream.

What happened to the Sweet Pirates during the Silver Mine Arc?

During the Silver Mine Arc, the Sweet Pirates helped capture Luffy and Bartolomeo and brought them to Silver Mine. Zoro later freed the crew after Bill had them taken hostage by Peseta, and they regrouped while Desire stayed behind to settle her score with Bill.

What defines the Sweet Pirates' personality?

Unbreakable loyalty defines the Sweet Pirates, as each member rushes to help any other who falls into danger. Rather than relying on brute force, they take pride in dazzling boat handling and claim to be the swiftest racers in the East Blue.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Sweet Pirates? The One Piece Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.