Back
Trina Nishimura

Trina Nishimura

Voice Actor

Trina Nishimura is an American voice actress who voiced Mari Illustrious Makinami, the Eva pilot introduced partway through the story, in the English-language dub of the Rebuild of Evangelion film series.

Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: American
Years Active: 2006-present
Text Size

Neon Genesis Evangelion Role

Nishimura voiced Mari Illustrious Makinami for Funimation's English dub of Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance and Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo, part of the Rebuild of Evangelion films that retell and diverge from Gainax's original Neon Genesis Evangelion story. Mari's brash, unpredictable energy made her a fan-favorite addition to the English-speaking cast.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Since starting her voice career in 2006, Nishimura has become a familiar voice in American anime dubbing, taking on Kyoka Jiro for My Hero Academia, stepping into the role of Kurisu Makise in Steins;Gate, and portraying Mikasa Ackerman, the stoic soldier at the center of Attack on Titan. Earlier in her career she voiced Nadie, a bounty hunter in El Cazador de la Bruja, then went on to play Francesca Lucchini in Strike Witches, and later added Etie to her list of credits in the tactics game Fire Emblem Engage.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who does Trina Nishimura voice in Neon Genesis Evangelion?

Trina Nishimura voices Mari Illustrious Makinami in Funimation's English dub of the Rebuild of Evangelion films Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance and Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo. Mari's brash, unpredictable energy made her a fan favorite addition to the English cast.

What other anime has Trina Nishimura been in?

Nishimura voices Kyoka Jiro in My Hero Academia, Kurisu Makise in Steins;Gate, and Mikasa Ackerman in Attack on Titan.

What were Trina Nishimura's early voice acting roles?

Early in her career, Nishimura voiced Nadie, a bounty hunter in El Cazador de la Bruja, and Francesca Lucchini in Strike Witches.

What is one of Trina Nishimura's more recent roles?

Nishimura voices Etie in the tactics game Fire Emblem Engage, one of her more recent credits.

When did Trina Nishimura start voice acting?

Trina Nishimura, born in 1983, has worked in American anime dubbing since 2006.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Neon Genesis Evangelion anime series, manga, and official materials. Neon Genesis Evangelion was created by Hideaki Anno, published by Kadokawa, and animated by khara and Gainax. All rights to Neon Genesis Evangelion and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

  • Created byHideaki Anno
  • Published byKadokawa
  • Animated bykhara
  • Animated byGainax

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to khara, Gainax and Kadokawa.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Kadokawa and Hideaki Anno.

Official resources:

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.