Back
Official cover art of Chapter 850
Cover art © its respective author, publisher, and studio. Not an original work of Daddy Jim Headquarters. Displayed for editorial commentary and review purposes.

Chapter 850

Manga ChapterCh. 850

Titled "A Ray of Light," this chapter delivers two heavy blows: Pedro finally cuts down Tamago after recalling how his crewmate Zepo died, and Sanji secretly overhears Pudding drop her sweet act and expose Big Mom's plan to slaughter the entire Vinsmoke Family.

Text Size

Summary

Chopper and Carrot scour Sweet City's mirrors while hauling Brulee and Diesel as captives, hunting for their scattered teammates. In the courtyard, Pedro and Tamago resume their duel. Pedro flashes back to the day Big Mom executed his Nox Pirates comrade Zepo and to his own choice to take out his eye, then slices Tamago clean in two, spilling an enormous yolk. In the Prisoner Library, Luffy and Nami strain against their bonds as Luffy recalls Pudding's whispered warning that she means to shoot Sanji at the ceremony and have the two of them killed as well.

Sanji, carrying a bento and flowers, is turned away from Pudding's door and slips onto a neighboring terrace. Through the window he watches Pudding speak with his sister Reiju and sees her true face emerge, a mocking, three-eyed schemer who reveals that Big Mom intends to massacre the whole Vinsmoke Family at the next day's ceremony.

Text Size

Key Events

Pedro bisects Tamago, whose Tama Tama no Mi yolk is revealed. The flashback confirms Big Mom took fifty years of Pedro's life rather than seventy, impressed that he gouged out his own eye, while Zepo, who had only thirty years left, was killed outright. Pedro's bounty is listed at 382,000,000 and Tamago's at 429,000,000. Pudding is exposed as Big Mom's willing accomplice and the three-eyed girl first glimpsed in an earlier chapter, having taken Reiju prisoner. Big Mom's full scheme, to wipe out the Vinsmokes and kill the Straw Hats, is laid bare, with Pudding planning to shoot Sanji herself.

Text Size

Notes

The cover art request pairs Smoker with a snake, two heavy smokers banished to a smoking area. Trivia notes that the bento Sanji prepared is stuffed with every food Oda has cited as a Straw Hat favorite, including meat, fish, pasta, sandwiches, curry, fruit, and chocolate. The chapter also confirms Pudding's earlier cameo appearance.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens in Chapter 850 of One Piece?

Chapter 850, A Ray of Light, has Pedro finally cut down Tamago in their duel, while Sanji secretly overhears Pudding drop her sweet act and reveal that Big Mom plans to massacre the entire Vinsmoke Family.

How does Pedro defeat Tamago in Chapter 850?

In Chapter 850, Pedro recalls the death of his crewmate Zepo and his own choice to gouge out his eye before slicing Tamago clean in two, spilling an enormous yolk from his Tama Tama no Mi body.

What does Sanji overhear Pudding say in Chapter 850?

Chapter 850 shows Sanji watching through a window as Pudding reveals her true three-eyed, scheming face to Reiju and exposes Big Mom's plan to massacre the entire Vinsmoke Family at the next day's ceremony.

What happened to Pedro when Big Mom captured him?

Chapter 850 reveals that Big Mom took fifty years of Pedro's life rather than seventy because she was impressed he had gouged out his own eye, while his crewmate Zepo, who had only thirty years left, was killed outright.

What does the Chapter 850 cover page show?

The Chapter 850 cover answers a fan request pairing Smoker with a snake, portraying the two heavy smokers banished together to a smoking area.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 850? The One Piece Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.