Back
Official cover art of Chapter 264
Cover art © its respective author, publisher, and studio. Not an original work of Daddy Jim Headquarters. Displayed for editorial commentary and review purposes.

Chapter 264

Manga ChapterCh. 264

Titled "Warrior Kamakiri vs. God Enel," this chapter pits a Shandia fighter against the seemingly untouchable ruler of Skypiea, while Robin dodges Yama and Nami gathers stranded allies aboard the Going Merry.

Text Size

Summary

Riding a waver deep into Upper Yard's forest, Pagaya, Conis, and a shivering Aisa hunt for the Going Merry, the girl's strange power guiding them even as the fading voices around her leave her terrified. Aboard the ship, Gan Fall buckles on his armor and flies off with Pierre to confront Enel, leaving an anxious Nami to tend the unconscious Sanji and Usopp. The Skypiean trio soon reaches her, and after a tense standoff Pagaya stresses the urgent need to retreat to the white sea.

In another corner of the woods, Nico Robin trades blows with Commander Yama, narrowly avoiding being crushed while noticing ancient script carved into a nearby slab. Elsewhere, Kamakiri leads a fresh wave of Shandia against Enel, who shrugs off every strike, even a spear driven clean through his skull. Declaring himself thunder made flesh, Enel announces the warrior's five minutes are spent and unleashes a million volts, reducing Kamakiri to ash.

Text Size

Key Events

Enel's Logia ability over lightning is laid bare as he effortlessly executes Kamakiri, whose final act is a desperate shout warning Wyper that the reject dial will accomplish nothing. The stray current surges through the forest's river cloud and knocks out roughly twenty of God's Army's own enforcers, a casualty their master barely acknowledges. By the two-hour mark of the survival game, fifty-six contestants have already fallen, leaving twenty-five still standing: thirteen of God's Army, seven Shandia, and five Straw Hats.

Text Size

Notes

The chapter formally reveals that Enel's strength stems from a Devil Fruit, granting him command over electricity. The cover features Usopp and four mice in Alpine folk dress raiding a pantry, one rodent wearing his sock as a hat. The story belongs to the Skypiea Arc.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What arc is Chapter 264 of One Piece part of?

Chapter 264, titled Warrior Kamakiri vs. God Enel, is part of the Skypiea Arc.

What happens to Kamakiri in Chapter 264?

Kamakiri leads a fresh wave of Shandia against Enel, who shrugs off every strike, including a spear driven through his skull, then declares Kamakiri's time is up and kills him with a million-volt blast, reducing him to ash.

What is Enel's Devil Fruit power in One Piece?

Chapter 264 formally reveals that Enel's strength comes from a Devil Fruit that grants him command over electricity, shown as he effortlessly survives attacks and unleashes lightning on his enemies.

How many fighters remain in the Skypiea survival game after Chapter 264?

By the two-hour mark in Chapter 264, fifty-six contestants have fallen, leaving twenty-five still standing: thirteen from God's Army, seven Shandia, and five Straw Hats.

Who are Pagaya, Conis, and Aisa searching for in Chapter 264?

Riding a waver through Upper Yard's forest, Pagaya, Conis, and a frightened Aisa search for the Going Merry, guided by Aisa's strange power even as she senses fading voices around her.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Chapter 264? The One Piece Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One Piece anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Toei Company.
  • Game pages: official box art for the One Piece console and mobile games, credited to Bandai Namco.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Eiichiro Oda.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.