Back

Jiro Saito

Voice Actor

Jiro Saito is a Japanese voice actor who specializes in anime film work and voices the monstrous Beast King in One Punch Man.

Role: Voice Actor
Nationality: Japanese
Years Active: 2002-present
Text Size

One Punch Man Role

Saito plays Beast King, the lion-headed enforcer created by the House of Evolution and its second-strongest creation behind Carnage Kabuto. Despite his brute strength and claws, the character meets a swift end against Saitama, a fight famously clocked at under a minute.

Text Size

Career and Notable Roles

Saito has built a career centered on Japanese theatrical anime, with credits including Leol in Hunter x Hunter (2011), Crimson Riot in My Hero Academia, Denken in Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, and Theo Magath in Attack on Titan: The Final Season. He has worked in the industry since the early 2000s.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

Who does Jiro Saito voice in One Punch Man?

Jiro Saito voices Beast King, the lion-headed enforcer created by the House of Evolution and its second-strongest creation behind Carnage Kabuto. Despite his brute strength, the fight against Saitama is famously clocked at under a minute.

What is Jiro Saito best known for?

Saito has built his career largely around Japanese theatrical anime film work rather than television series. He has worked steadily in that space since the early 2000s.

What other anime has Jiro Saito appeared in?

Saito's credits include Leol in Hunter x Hunter (2011), Crimson Riot in My Hero Academia, Denken in Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, and Theo Magath in Attack on Titan: The Final Season.

When did Jiro Saito start voice acting?

Saito has been active in the anime industry since 2002, building a career centered on Japanese theatrical film releases. He has continued working in the field for over two decades.

Who is Jiro Saito?

Jiro Saito is a Japanese voice actor born in 1965. Within the One Punch Man cast, he voices the monster Beast King, one of the House of Evolution's creations.

Sources & Information

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the One-Punch Man anime series, manga, and official materials. One-Punch Man was created by ONE and Yusuke Murata, published by Shueisha, and animated by J.C.Staff and Madhouse. All rights to One-Punch Man and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

  • Created byONE and Yusuke Murata
  • Published byShueisha
  • Animated byJ.C.Staff
  • Animated byMadhouse

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to J.C.Staff, Madhouse and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Shueisha and ONE and Yusuke Murata.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.