Back

Dai Matsumoto

Voice Actor

Japanese voice actor and narrator born in Tokyo. Also credited as Hiroshi Matsumoto, he voiced Mr. Popo across multiple Dragon Ball Z video games including the Budokai series.

Role: Voice Actor
Sub Role: Japanese Voice Of Mr. Popo In Dragon Ball Z Video Games
Nationality: Japanese
Text Size

Dragon Ball Video Game Work

Matsumoto provided the Japanese voice for Mr. Popo in Dragon Ball Z: Budokai and Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi, capturing the distinctive personality of Kami's longtime attendant. His video game work helped preserve the character's authentic voice across interactive Dragon Ball experiences for Japanese players.

Text Size

Career as Voice Actor and Narrator

Matsumoto is a multifaceted talent in the Japanese voice acting industry, working as both a voice actor and professional narrator. His experience across video games and media projects reflects a career dedicated to bringing characters and stories to life through voice work.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What role did Dai Matsumoto play in Dragon Ball?

Dai Matsumoto is the japanese voice of Mr. Popo in Dragon Ball Z video games. Matsumoto provided the Japanese voice for Mr. Popo in Dragon Ball Z: Budokai and Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi , capturing the distinctive personality of Kami's longtime attendant.

Which Dragon Ball characters did Dai Matsumoto voice?

Matsumoto provided the Japanese voice for Mr. Popo in Dragon Ball Z: Budokai and Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi , capturing the distinctive personality of Kami's longtime attendant. His video game work helped preserve the character's authentic voice across interactive Dragon Ball experiences for Japanese players.

What other anime work has Dai Matsumoto done?

Matsumoto is a multifaceted talent in the Japanese voice acting industry, working as both a voice actor and professional narrator. His experience across video games and media projects reflects a career dedicated to bringing characters and stories to life through voice work.

What is Dai Matsumoto known for in the anime industry?

Dai Matsumoto is a Japanese voice actor. Japanese voice actor and narrator born in Tokyo.

Who is Dai Matsumoto in Dragon Ball?

Japanese voice actor and narrator born in Tokyo. Also credited as Hiroshi Matsumoto, he voiced Mr. Popo across multiple Dragon Ball Z video games including the Budokai series.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Dai Matsumoto? The Dragon Ball Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the Dragon Ball anime series, manga, and official materials. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Toei Animation and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to Bandai Namco, Atari, and other publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: Jump Comics volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Akira Toriyama.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.