Back
Moyuru Tochi from My Hero Academia in a close-framed cel-shaded anime scene with a detailed environment
The provided image is an artist's interpretation made for this entry. Details may differ from official depictions. The character and franchise remain © their respective rights holders.

Moyuru Tochi

Character

Moyuru Tochi started out as one of the thugs who beat Koichi Haimawari bloody and harassed Pop☆Step. Knuckleduster's fists and an arrest rearranged him, and the man who once bullied strangers for entertainment turned into a vigilante who cooks meals for his recovering friends.

Quirk: Ignition
English Voice: Mike Smith
Japanese Voice: Keiji Hirai
Birthday: April 9
Age: 21 (first appearance), 24 (current)
Height: 185 cm (6'1")
Status: Alive
Occupation: Vigilante, former Villain
First Appearance (Manga): Chapter 1 (Vigilantes)
First Appearance (Anime): Episode 1: I'm Here
Agency & Affiliations: Instant Villains (former)
Text Size

Appearance

Moyuru is big, heavy, and dark-skinned, his head completely bald with no facial hair anywhere and round eyes that carry neither iris nor pupil. Standing in for hair, a small flame burns at his crown, and it goes out whenever he loses consciousness.

His usual clothes are a purple button-down left hanging open around his considerable belly, plus shorts and slippers. Trigger swells him larger, gives his skin a stony texture, and spreads his fire across his whole upper body.

Text Size

Personality

The introduction is ugly. Moyuru and his friends Soga Kugisaki and Rapt Tokage work Koichi over and go after Pop☆Step, marking him as a bully who enjoyed mocking and humiliating anyone weaker than himself.

Knuckleduster beat him and the police took him in, and something in him settled. The bullying stopped. He turned calm and considerate toward other people, his friends especially, and he holds Koichi in genuine regard despite having once attacked him, calling him "Big Man." He looks after the injured as well, cooking for them and bringing things to keep them occupied while they mend.

Text Size

Abilities

Ignition (火炎, Kaen): Moyuru produces small flames from the top of his head. Under Trigger, the fire appears across his upper body and grows considerably stronger.

His record follows the turn in his character. He debuts as one of the Instant Villains, and by the later arcs he is listed as a vigilante instead, with a stated fondness for motorcycles and ramen.

Share this resource

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Moyuru Tochi's Quirk?

Moyuru Tochi's Quirk, Ignition, produces small flames from the top of his head, and under Trigger the fire spreads across his upper body and grows considerably stronger.

Who is Moyuru Tochi in My Hero Academia: Vigilantes?

Moyuru Tochi began as one of the thugs, alongside Soga Kugisaki and Rapt Tokage, who beat up Koichi Haimawari and harassed Pop Step before reforming into a vigilante.

How did Moyuru Tochi change after his arrest?

After Knuckleduster beat him and police took him in, Moyuru Tochi stopped bullying people and became calm and considerate, even cooking meals for his injured friends.

What does Moyuru Tochi call Koichi Haimawari?

Moyuru Tochi calls him "Big Man," a sign of the genuine regard he holds for Koichi despite once attacking him.

What does Moyuru Tochi look like?

Moyuru Tochi is big, heavy, and dark-skinned, with a bald head, round eyes without iris or pupil, and a small flame that burns at his crown and goes out when he loses consciousness.

Sources & Information

Looking for more on Moyuru Tochi? The My Hero Academia Wiki on Fandom has a dedicated page with community notes.

View on Fandom

This content is original writing by Daddy Jim Headquarters based on the My Hero Academia anime series, manga, and official materials. My Hero Academia was created by Kohei Horikoshi, published by Shueisha, and animated by Bones. All rights to My Hero Academia and its characters belong to their respective owners. Episode and chapter references are cited where applicable.

Rights holders

All rights belong to their respective owners.

Character and scene imagery on this site is original artwork by Daddy Jim Headquarters, not screenshots or licensed imagery. Official cover art is used on three types of pages for editorial commentary:

  • Movie pages: theatrical posters and key visuals, credited to Bones and Shueisha.
  • Game pages: official box art, credited to the game's respective publishers.
  • Manga chapter pages: volume covers, credited to Shueisha and Kohei Horikoshi.

Help Us Keep This Wiki Accurate

Daddy Jim Headquarters maintains this encyclopedia. If you spot an error, a translation issue, or something that doesn't look right, let us know.